Understanding Your Rights Under N.J.S.A. §59:4-2
[…] Understanding Your Rights Under N.J.S.A. §59:4-2

Business establishments are held to a certain standard, known as a "duty of care," in the state of New Jersey. This responsibility holds them accountable for any personal harm that occurs on the premises by requiring them to compensate the victims of their own negligent actions. More specifically, N.J.S.A. §59:4-2 states that a "public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition." In the event that a customer of a restaurant was involved in a slip and fall accident because a spill had been left on the floor for an unreasonable amount of time, for example, they would have grounds to seek damages from that establishment.