Careless Driving, Negligent Driving or Reckless Driving?
[…] Some cases of negligent driving are egregious, which results in drivers being charged with reckless driving. In the case of reckless driving, a driver is charged with ‘willful or wanton disregard in the ….safety of others.” If a New Jersey driver is charged with reckless driving and causes an injury accident, it may be possible to file a personal injury claim against the driver to recover compensation for losses related to the injury and accident.

In New Jersey, reckless driving defined by the New Jersey Revised Statutes § 39:4-96 (2013), reckless driving is as follows:

“A person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving…”

Common types of reckless driving in New Jersey include:

  • Excessive speeding
  • Disregarding police traffic barriers
  • Driving in between lanes and causing collisions
  • Weaving through traffic erratically or against traffic signals