The Critical Distinction: Traffic Offenses vs. Criminal Offenses in NJ
[…] These penalties for traffic violations in New Jersey are designed to be a significant financial and logistical burden.

The Tipping Point: From Speeding and Reckless Driving NJ To a Serious Charge

Here is where the real danger lies. A police officer has discretion. If your speed is so high that it poses a clear danger to others, the officer may decide not to write you a simple speeding ticket. Instead, they may charge you with Reckless Driving (N.J.S.A. 39:4-96).

The law defines this as driving a vehicle "heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property."

This is a subjective standard. "Willful or wanton disregard" is not defined by a specific speed.

  • Driving 95 mph on the New Jersey Turnpike at 3:00 AM with no other cars around might just result in a 5-point speeding ticket.